The Sierra Leone Web

 

 

In August 2017, one new province (Northwestern), two new districts (Falaba and Karene) and
41 new chiefdoms were created, the latter by de-amalgamation. Click on the link below
for the previous list. Spellings are not always consistent.

 

Chiefdom
Headquarters
   
Northern Province, Bombali District
   
Bombali Sebora Makeni
Bombali Siaray -
Makari -
Gbanti -
Paki Masabong Mapaki
Safroko Limba Binkolo
Biriwa Limba Kamabai
Gbendembu -
Ngowahun -
Magbaiamba-Ndowahun Hunduwa
Kamaranka Kamaranka
Mara -
   
Northern Province, Falaba District
   
Neya Krubola
Nyedu -
Kulor-Seradu -
Mongo Bendugu
Seradu -
Morifindugu -
Delemandugu -
Sulima Falaba
Kabelia -
Folasaba-Kamba -
Dembelia Musaia -
Dembelia Sikunia Sikunia
Kamadugu-Yiraia -
   
Northern Province, Koinadugu District II
   
Wara-Wara Bafodia Bafodea
Kamukeh -
Sengbe Yogomaia
Wara-Wara Yagalla Gbawuria
Diang Kondembaia
Kasunko-Kakellay -
Gbongobor-Kayaka -
Thamiso -
Neini Yiffin
Kallian -
Barawa-Wolley -
   
Northern Province, Tonkolili District
   
Dansogoia -
Kalantuba -
Kafe -
Simiria -
Kholifa Rowala -
Tane Matotoka
Kunike Gbarnga -
Kholifa Mayosso-Mamuntha -
Kunike Sanda -
Kunike Folawusu -
Yele -
Mayeppoh -
Poli -
Masakong -
Yoni Mabanta -
Yoni Mamailla -
Kholifa Mabang -
Malal -
Sambaia Bendugu
   
Northwestern Province, Kambia District
   
Magbema Kambia
Mambolo Mambolo
Samu Kychum
Gbinle -
Dixon -
Tonko Limba Madina
Bramaia Kukuna
Khonimakha -
Masungbala Kawulia
Tala-Munu -
   
Northwestern Province, Port Loko District
   
Bureh -
Kasseh -
Maconteh -
Bake-Loko -
Maforki Port Loko
Lokomassama Petifu
Kamasondo -
Kaffu Bullom Mahera
Marampa Lunsar
Koya Songo
Masimera Masimera
Thainkatopa -
Makama -
   
Northwestern Province, Karene District
   
Tambakha Simibungie -
Tambakha Yobangie -
Gbanti -
Libeisaygahun-Gombagu Batkanu
Mafonda  
Makerembay  
Sanda Tendaren Mateboi
Sanda Magbolontor Sendugu
Sella Limba Kamakwie
Sanda Loko Kamalo
Buya -
Romende -
Safroko -
Dibia -
   
Southern Province, Bo District
   
Badja Ngelehun
Bagbe Ngarlu
Bagbo Jimmi
Baoma Baoma
Bumpe Bumpe
Gbo Gbo
Jaiama -
Bongor -
Kakua Kakua
Komboya Njala
Lugbu Sumbuya
Niawa-Lenga Nengbema
Selenga Dambala
Tikonko Tikonko
Valunia Mongere
Wonde Gboyama
   
Southern Province, Bonthe District
   
Bendu Cha Bendu
Bum Madina
Dema Tissana
Imperi Gbangbama
Jong Mattru
Kpanda-Kemo Motuo
Kwamebai Krim Benduma
Nongoba Bullom Gbap
Sittia Yonni
Sogbini Tihun
Yawbeko Talia
   
Southern Province, Moyamba District
   
Bagruwa Sembehun
Banta Gbangbantoke
Banta-Mokele Mokelle
Bumpe Rotifunk
Dasse Mano
Fakunya Gandohun
Kaiyamba Moyamba
Kagboro Shenge
Kamajei Senehun
Kongboro Bauya
Kori Taiama
Kowa Njama
Ribbi Bradford
Timdel Bomotoke
   
Southern Province, Pujehun District
   
Barri Potoru
Gallines -
Perri -
Kpaka Massam
Makpele Zimmi
Malen Sahn
Mano Sakrim Gbonjema
Kpanga Pujehun
Kabonde -
Kpanga-Krim Gobaru
Peje Futta
Soro Gbema Fairo
Sowa Bandajuma
Yekemo-Kpukumu-Krim Karlu
   
Eastern Province, Kailahun District
   
Dea Baiwala
Njaluahun Segbwema
Kissi Kama Dea
Kissi Teng Kangama
Kissi Tongi Buedu
Jawi Daru
Luawa Kailahun
Malema Jojoima
Mandu Mobai
Peje West Bunumbu
Penguia Sandaru
Upper Bambara Pendembu
Kpeje Bongre Manowa
Yawei Bandajuma
   
Eastern Province, Kenema District
   
Dama Giema
Dodo Dodo
Gaura Joru
Gorama Mende Tungie
Kandu Leppiama Gbado
Koya Baoma
Langrama Ya Baima
Lower Bambara Panguma
Niawa Sundumei
Nomo Faama
Nongowa Kenema
Simbaru Boajibu
Small Bo Blama
Tunkia Gorahun
Wando Faala
Malegohun Sembehun
   
Eastern Province, Kono District
   
Tankoro New Sembehun
Gbense Koidu
Kamara Tombodu
Nimikoro Njaiama
Nimiyama Sewafe
Sandor Kayima
Toli Kondewakor
Gbane Ngandorhun
Lei Siama
Soa Kainkordu
Fiama Njagbwema
Gorama Kono Kangama
Mafindor Kamiendor
Gbane Kandor Koardu