The Sierra Leone Web

Cape_Lighthouse
 

 

President Koroma's Third Cabinet
3 December 2010 to 4 January 2013

Ernest Bai Koroma
President

Sahr Sam-Sumana
Vice-President

J.B. Dauda
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Deputy Minister: Ebun Jusu

Dr Samura Kamara
Minister of Finance and Development
Deputy Ministers: Momodu Kargbo, F.B.L. Mansaray

Major Rtd. Alfred Paolo Conteh
Minister of Defence

Musa Tarawali
Minister of Internal Affairs
Deputy Minister: Raymond Kabia

Frank Kargbo
Minister of Justice and Attorney-General
Deputy Minister: Arrow Bockarie

Dr. Richard Konteh
Minister of Trade and Industry
Deputy Minister: Mabinty Daramy

Oluniyi Robbin-Coker****
Minister of Energy and Water Resources
Deputy Minister: Martin Bash Kamara

Alhaji Ibrahim Ben Kargbo
Minister of Information and Communications
Deputy Minister: Sheka Tarawalie

Vacant******
Minister of Health and Sanitation
Minister of State: *
Deputy Ministers: Borbor Sawyer, Mamoud Tarawalli

Alimamy P Koroma
Minister of Works, Housing and Infrastructural Development
Deputy Minister: Abdul Babagaleh Barrie

Dauda Sulaiman Kamara
Minister of Local Government and Rural Development
Deputy Minister: Ibrahim Kaloko

Alhaji Minkailu Mansaray
Minister of Mineral Resources
Deputy Minister: Abdul Ignosis Koroma

 

Dr. Sam Sesay
Minister of Agriculture, Food Security & Forestry
Deputy Ministers: Ali Badara Mansaray, Lovell Thomas

Capt. Allieu Pat Sowe
Minister of Lands, Country Planning & the Environment
Deputy Minister: Ahmed Kanu

Dr. Soccoh Kabia
Minister of Marine Resources and Fisheries
Deputy Minister: Feremusu Kawusu Konteh**

Stephen Gaojia
Minister of Social Welfare, Gender and Children's Affairs
Deputy Minister: Rosaline Oya Sankoh

Victoria Saidu Kamara
Minister of Tourism and Cultural Affairs
Deputy Minister: Syl Goba

Vacant*****
Minister of Labour and Social Security
Deputy Minister: Emmanuel Gaima

Dr. Minkailu Bah
Minister of Education, Science and Technology
Deputy Ministers: Dr Algasimu Jah, Dr Lansana Nyallay

Paul Kamara
Youth Employment and Sports
Deputy Minister:

Vandi Chidi Minah
Minister of Transport and Aviation
Deputy Minister: Sylvester Osmond Hanciles

Alhaji Alpha Sahid Bakar Kanu
Minister of Political and Public Affairs
Deputy Minister: Mohamed Benson Suwu

Dr. Komba Kono
Minister of State, Office of the Vice-President

William Juana Smith
Resident Minister, East

Moijue Kaikai
Resident Minister, South

Alie D. Kamara
Resident Minister, North

*Minister of State for Health Mohamed Daudis Koroma died on 29 April 2011.

**Deputy Minister of Marine Resources and Fisheries Haja Jeneh Kandeh died on 1 August 2011. Feremusu Kawusu Konteh was appointed on 27 February 2012.

***Dr. Dennis Sandy was sacked on 31 August 2011. Stephen Gaojia was appointed on 24 November 2011.

****Prof. Ogunlade Davidson was dropped from the Cabinet on 24 January 2012.

*****Hindolo Sumanguru Trye died on 26 July 2012.

******Zainab Hawa Bangura resigned effective 28 August 2012 to take up a senior post in the United Nations.