The Sierra Leone Web

 

 

President Bio's Third Cabinet
8 November 2019

Julius Maada Bio
President

Dr. Mohamed Juldeh Jalloh
Vice-President

Professor David J. Francis
Chief Minister

Nabeela F. Tunis
Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
Deputy Minister: Solomon Jamiru

Jacob Jusu Saffa
Minister of Finance
Deputy Minister: Dr. Patricia Nyanga Laverley, Shek Ahmed Fantamadi Bangura

Priscilla Schwartz
Attorney-General and Minister of Justice
Deputy Minister: Umaru Napoleon Koroma

Dr. David Moinina Sengeh
Minister of Basic and Senior Secondary Education
Deputy Minister: Emily Kadiatu Gogra

Dr Alpha T. Wurie
Minister of Health and Sanitation
Deputy Minister: Dr. Anthony Augustine Sandi, Dr Amara Jambai

Edward A. Soluku
Minister of Internal Affairs
Deputy Minister: Lahai Lawrence Leema

Brig. (Rtd.) Kellie Conteh
Minister of Defence
Deputy Minister: Col. (Rtd.) Muana Brima Massaquoi

Kabineh M. Kallon
Minister of Transport and Aviation
Deputy Minister: Sadiq Silla

Dr. Denis Sandy
Minister of Lands and Housing
Deputy Minister: Rex Bhonapha

Mohamed Bangura
Minister of Youth Affairs
Deputy Minister Sports: Kai Lawrence Mbayo

Denis K. Vandi
Minister of Agriculture and Forestry
Deputy Minister: Samking Koihinah Braima, Dr Abu Bakarr Karim

Ambassador Foday Yumkella
Minister of Political and Public Affairs
Deputy Minister: Amara Kallon

Prof. Foday Jaward
Minister of the Environment
Deputy Minister: Steven Syril James Jusu

Dr. Edward Hinga Sandy
Minister of Trade and Industry
Deputy Minister: Rev. Abraham James Sesay-Jones

Alhaji Kanja Sesay
Minister of Energy
Deputy Minister: Dr. Eldred Tunde Taylor

Mohamed Swaray
Minister of Information and Communication
Deputy Minister: Mamadi Gobeh-Kamara

Emma Kowa
Minister of Marine Resources
Deputy Minister: Ibrahim Turay

Alpha Osman Timbo
Minister of Labour and Social Security
Deputy Minister: Lansana Mohamed Dumbuya

P.K. Lansana
Minister of Water Resources
Deputy Minister: Namatulai Bah-Chang

Baindu Dassama
Minister of Social Welfare
Deputy Minister: Mohamed Haji-Kella

Manti Tarawally
Minister of Gender and Children's Affairs

Dr Francis Mustapha Kai-Kai
Minister of Planning and Economic Development
Deputy Minister: Dr. Robert Tamba Michael Chakanda

Prof. Aiah Gbakima
Minister of Technical and Higher Education
Deputy Minister: Dr. Turad Senesie

Peter Bayuku Konteh
Minister of Works and Public Assets
Deputy Minister: Philip Tetema Tondeneh

Foday Rado Yokie
Minister of Mines and Mineral Resources
Deputy Minister: Evelyn Daphne Blackie

Tamba Lamina
Minister of Local Government and Rural Development
Deputy Minister: Melrose Kargbo

Memunatu B. Pratt
Minister of Tourism and Culture
Deputy Minister: William Illawim Kongkatee Robinson

Mohamed K. Alie
Resident Minister, South

Andrew Fatorma
Resident Minister, East

Abu Abu Koroma
Resident Minister, North

Haja Isata Abdulai-Kamara
Resident Minister, North West

Francess Piagie Alghali
Minister of State, Vice President's Office