The Sierra Leone Web

Cape_Lighthouse
 

 

President Kabbah's Fourth Cabinet
and Deputy Ministers
Including members of the RUF and AFRC
2 November 1999 - 2 February 2001

Alhaji Ahmad Tejan Kabbah
President and Minister of Defence

Albert Joe Demby
Vice President

Captain (Rtd.) Sam Hinga Norman
Deputy Minister of Defence

Dr. James O.C. Jonah
Minister of Finance

M. B. Daramy
Deputy Minister of Finance

Peter Vandy
Minister of Lands, Housing, Country Planning and the Environment

Dr. Sama S. Banya
Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation

Sahr Matturi
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation

Charles Margai
Minister of Safety and Security

Alimamy Pallo Bangura
Minister of Energy and Power

Alpha Timbo
Minister of Labour and Industrial Relations

Idriss Kamara
Deputy Minister of Labour and Industrial Relations

Alhaji Mohamed Swarry Deen
Minister of Mineral Resources

Mohamed Foday Yumkella
Deputy Minister of Mineral Resources

Dr. Julius Spencer
Minister of Information & Broadcasting

Dr. Alpha T. Wurie
Minister of Education, Youth and Sports

Abass Collier
Deputy Minister of Education, Youth and Sports

J.B. Dauda
Minister of Rural Development and Local Government

Dr. Emmanuel Fabai
Deputy Minister of Rural Development and Local Government

A.B.S. Jomo-Jalloh
Minister of Tourism & Culture

Okere Adams
Minister of  Agriculture, Forestry & Marine Resources

Francis Musa
Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Forestry & Marine Resources

Shirley Gbujama
Minister of Social Welfare, Gender & Children's Affairs

Dr. Ibrahim I. Tejan-Jalloh
Minister of Health and Sanitation

Sidique Brima
Deputy Minister of Health and Sanitation

Dr. Kadie Sesay
Minister of Development and Economic Planning

Nathaniel S.B. Wellington
Deputy Minister of Development and Economic Planning

Solomon Berewa
Minister of Justice and Attorney-General

Mike Lamin
Minister of Trade and Industry

Teresa Koroma
Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry

Momoh Pujeh
Minister of Transport and Communications

Susan Lahai
Deputy Minister of Transport and Communications

Dr. S.U.M. Jah
Minister of Works and Maintenance

Sia Ngongou
Deputy Minister of Works and Maintenance

Abu Aiah Koroma
Minister, Political & Parliamentary Affairs

Momodu Koroma
Minister of State for Presidential Affairs

Dominic Gombu
Minister of State for Public Affairs

Ibrahim Sesay
Minister of State, Northern Region

Foday Sesay
Minister of State, Southern Region

Sahr Randolph Fillie-Faboe
Minister of State, Eastern Region